Privacy Policy

We appreciate your interest in our website megatech-industries.com. The protection of personal data is of great importance to us. The processing of your personal data by MEGATECH is carried out on a legal basis and - if necessary - on the basis of your consent. The most important legal basis is as of 25 May 2018 the so called UE General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

In the following we would like to inform you about the processing of your personal data when you visit our website megatech-industries.com.

  1. 1. Controller

    The data controller in connection with your use of the website is MEGATECH INDUSTRIES AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT ((hereinafter referred to as: „MEGATECH“), unless other companies of the MEGATECH Group are expressly named below as controller.

  2. 2. Surfing on megatech-industries.com

    • For what purposes do we process your data?

      When you visit our website, your browser contacts our web server to retrieve the pages you require. In principle, you do not have to register or identify yourself for this function. However, the allocation of requests and feedback from our server is based on your IP address which may be used to establish a reference to your person.

      In detail, personal data such as your IP address is transmitted to our web server as part of an HTTP/S request. These connection data is processed by our web server to enable access to the website. If necessary, the form data that you enter is processed as well.

      In addition, the respective HTTP/S calls are logged in a log file. We use this for technical troubleshooting and to be able to ward off and clarify attacks on our systems. In addition, we use the already stored log files to create evaluations that we use to optimize our websites. The evaluation as such takes place in an anonymous form, i.e. by combining call data, so that the results no longer have any personal reference.

    • On what legal basis do we process your data?

      The legal basis of any processing of your data depends on the specific purpose of your visit:

      • If you visit our website to initiate contracts or business relations with us, the legal basis for the processing of your data is the article 6 paragraph 1 point (b) GDPR (initiation or execution of a contract).
      • The processing is also generally carried out on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with the article 6 paragraph 1 point (f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to operate a website for general information and communication purposes and to present our company.

      The processing of log files is carried out on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with the article 6 paragraph 1 point (f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to protect our facilities and systems from attacks and, if necessary, to take legal action against attackers and to further develop our websites for commercial purposes.

    • Is there an obligation for you to provide your data and what happens if you decide against it?

      It is not possible to use the website or, if applicable, forms on it without processing your connection and, if applicable, form data.

    • Who will receive your data or who is involved in the processing of my data?

      In principle, the processing is fully automatic. Our website is maintained by servers of PION Websystems GmbH (Loquaipl. 12, 1060 Vienna, Austria), which acts on our behalf (Article 28 GDPR) as a service provider for hosting services. Our IT Department has access to the log files. These are used by the responsible internal departments for the above-mentioned purposes and, if necessary, also transmitted to external recipients (in particular law enforcement authorities for the prosecution of attacks).

    • How long will your data be stored?

      The log file data is stored for 24 days. All other data is deleted immediately after the HTTP/S call.

  3. 3. Contact form, communication by e-mail

    • For what purposes do we process your data?

      On our website we offer you the possibility to contact us by e-mail and/or via a contact form. In this case, the information provided by you will be stored for the purpose of processing the contact and for any queries. If you contact us with a request or we contact you, we will of course also process your personal data such as name, address, telephone number and the contents of the communication for the purpose of carrying out the exchange with you.

    • On what legal basis do we process your data?

      The processing of your data in the context of the communication via the contact form or by e-mail is carried out on the basis of the article 6 paragraph1 point (b) GDPR, insofar as the exchange is connected with the initiation or fulfilment of a contract with you.

      Furthermore, the legal basis depends on the specific purpose of the exchange, in most cases the article 6 paragraph 1 point (f) GDPR (our legitimate interest to conduct business correspondence or e.g. to answer questions on data protection) will be relevant.

    • Is there an obligation for you to provide your data and what happens if you decide against it?

      You are not obliged to provide your data. However, the communication by e-mail or via the contact form is not possible without the processing of your personal data.

    • Who will receive your data or who is involved in the processing of my data?

      We will only pass on your data internally to the department responsible for your request. It may also be forwarded to other companies of the MEGATECH Group.

    • How long will your data be stored?

      Your personal data will be deleted as far as this is no longer necessary for the exchange with you. The data may be kept for longer on the basis of the article 6 paragraph 1 point (c) GDPR in conjunction with the relevant statutory retention periods (in particular in accordance with commercial, tax and duty law). This is usually the case for business correspondence six years after the end of the year in which it was received.

  4. 4. Use of Google Analytics and Cookies

    4.1. Data processing

    • For what purposes do we process your data?

      We use the service “Google Analytics". This enables a data traffic analysis for our website (web analysis). This helps us to constantly improve the information and the structure of our website. With the help of Google Analytics we can evaluate for example which paragraphs and sub-pages of our website are visited how often and for how long and from which other websites users find us.

      We use cookies and similar technologies to use the Google Analytics service. A cookie is a small text file consisting of letters and numbers that is stored on your device when you visit a website. A cookie contains information that is stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit this website for the duration of your visit (so-called session cookies) or for a longer period (so-called permanent cookies). When surfing the website, our system or any other web page that recognizes this cookie may request this information. This allows to distinguish your device from other visitors' devices while browsing the website.

      For the Google Analytics service, Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) processes various usage data of users of our website on our behalf (e.g. in addition to the above also which pages you access on megatech-industries.com, how long you visit these pages, how often you visit our site again) and assigns these to an anonymous identification number. In addition, certain information stored in the _utmz cookie of the operator of the website from which you came to us (in particular URL of the previous page, or related search engine, or related search terms, where applicable), may be processed. Non-personalized analyses of the use of our website are created from this usage data.

    • On what legal basis do we process your data?

      The processing is carried out on the basis of the article 6 paragraph 1 point (f) GDPR. The processing serves the legitimate interest of our users to receive the best possible user experience. It also serves our legitimate business interests to optimize our website, to further improve its range, usability and content, and ultimately to promote our business.

    • Is there an obligation for you to provide your data and what happens if you decide against it?

      There is no obligation to make your usage data available for the above-mentioned purposes. You can also use the functions of the website if you decide not to do so.

      You can object to the use of your personal data by installing the Google Analytics "opt-out" browser plug-in (see 4.2).

    • Who will receive your data or who is involved in the processing of my data?

      The usage data is passed on to Google and processed there by automated means on our behalf. In principle, the evaluation possibilities of MEGATECH are only used internally by our IT and Online Marketing Department.

    • Will your data be transferred to a third country or an international organisation?

      The usage data is transmitted to servers of Google in the United States of America in individual cases. Google is certified according to the UE-US Privacy Shield, which ensures an adequate level of data protection.

    • How long will your data be stored?

      Your usage data will be stored with us for 18 months and then automatically deleted.

    4.2. Use of cookies

    In the context of the use of Google Analytics the following cookies are used:

    Used cookies
    Name Type Purpose/content Expiry after
    _utma Permanent This cookie logs how often a user visits our site, when the first and when the last visit was. Google Analytics uses this cookie to calculate user statistics. 2 years
    _utmb
    _utmc
    Session These cookies work together to calculate how long a visit lasts. _utmb records when a user enters a page. _utmc records when a user leaves the page and runs at the end of each session. 30 minutes
    _utmz Permanent This cookie contains information from which pages and which parts of the world users come to our site, or which search engine and which search terms were used where applicable. 6 months
    _utmv Permanent This cookie contains user-defined information and allows us to better group visitors. 2 years after the last visit
    _ga Permanent This cookie allows us to distinguish between our users. 2 years after the last visit
    _gat Permanent This cookie is used to reduce the query rate and thus improve the performance of the website. after 10 minutes
    _gid Permanent This cookie allows us to distinguish between our users. 24 hours

    Legal information

    • Withdrawal of consent/right to object

      You have various options for preventing the storage of cookies and/or data processing by Google Analytics:

      • You can set your browser to prevent cookies from being set by our website. However, this may also impair other functions (e.g. online shop) in individual cases.
      • You may download “Opt-Out“ Add-On for your browser from Google and install it. Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this and other websites. To prevent data entry across different devices, you must install the Opt-Out Add-On on all systems used.
      • If you click here, our site will set an opt-out cookie - further collection of data or storage of cookies will then be omitted. Please note: if you have deleted your browser's cookies, you must opt-out again.
  5. 5. Use of Google Maps

    • Who is the controller for the Google Maps map service?

      We use the "Google Maps" map service on our website. We have marked the location of MEGATECH INDUSTRIES AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT on Google Maps and embedded this map on our website under "Contact". The company Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) is the data controller. We do not have access to the data collected by Google as part of the map service. All data processing is determined solely by Google.

      In the interest of maximum transparency, however, we would like to provide you with some information on data processing in connection with the Google Maps map service.

      For more information, please see Google's Privacy Policy (available at policies.google.com/privacy).

    • What is Google Maps map service used for?

      We have marked the location of MEGATECH INDUSTRIES AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT on Google Maps and embedded this map on our website under "Contact” to enable visitors to find the location quickly and to make our website attractive.

    • On what legal basis do we process your data?

      From MEGATECH's point of view, the processing of your personal data in connection with the Google Maps map service serves legitimate interests pursuant to the article 6 paragraph 1 point (f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to optimize our website to promote our business purposes, and to enable visitors to quickly find the location of MEGATECH INDUSTRIES AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT. For more information on the legal basis for processing your personal data, please see Google's Privacy Policy (available at policies.google.com/privacy).

    • Is there an obligation for you to provide your data and what happens if you decide against it?

      You are not obliged to provide your data. Without processing your personal data, however, the use of our website megatech-industries.com and the map service embedded on the website Google Maps is not possible.

    • Who will receive your data or who is involved in the processing of my data?

      We do not have access to your personal data in connection with the Google Maps map service and do not share any information with third parties. For more information on the sharing of your personal information with Google as controller please see Google's Privacy Policy (available at policies.google.com/privacy).

    • Will your data be transferred to a third country or an international organisation?

      We do not transfer your personal data to a third country or international organisation in connection with the Google Maps map service. If the Google Maps map service connects to Google servers as controller and your personal data is transmitted for this purpose, you will receive further information in the Google’s Privacy Policy (available at policies.google.com/privacy).

    • How long will your data be stored?

      We do not store any personal data in connection with the Google Maps map service. For more information about Google's storage of your personal data as controller, please refer to Google's Privacy Policy (available at policies.google.com/privacy).

  6. 6. Use of Social Media Plugins of LinkedIn

    • Who is the controller for the service Linkedln?

      We use a Social Media Plugin from LinkedIn on our website. The company LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company (Wilton Plaza, Wilton Pl, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin 2, Ireland) is the data controller. We do not have access to data collected by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Pl, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin 2, Ireland as part of the Social Media Plugin. All data processing is determined solely by LinkedIn.

      In the interest of maximum transparency, however, we would like to provide you with some information on data processing in connection with the Linkedln service.

      For more information, please see LinkedIn privacy policy (available at linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy).

    • What is service Linkedln used for?

      We use LinkedIn's Social Media Plugin on our website to make our website attractive by creating a quick link to LinkedIn's social network. We also promote MEGATECH's presence at LinkedIn, which we use for business contacts with potential and existing customers and employees.

    • On what legal basis do we process your data?

      From MEGATECH's point of view, the processing of your personal data in connection with LinkedIn's Social Media Plugin serves legitimate interests pursuant to the article 6 paragraph 1 point (f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to optimize our website and strengthen our presence in LinkedIn's social network in order to promote our business purposes.

      For more information on the legal basis for processing your personal data, please refer to LinkedIn's Privacy Policy (available at linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy).

    • Is there an obligation for you to provide your data and what happens if you decide against it?

      You are not obliged to provide your data. Without processing your personal data, however, the use of our website megatech-industries.com is not possible.

    • Who will receive your data or who is involved in the processing of my data?

      We do not have access to your personal data in connection with the Social Media Plugin of LinkedIn and do not share any information with third parties.

      For more information on the sharing of your personal information with LinkedIn as controller please see LinkedIn’s Privacy Policy (available at linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy).

    • Will your data be transferred to a third country or an international organisation?

      We do not transfer your personal data to a third country or international organisation in connection with the Social Media Plugin of LinkedIn.

      If the Social Media Plugin connects to LinkedIn’s servers as controller and your personal data is transmitted for this purpose, you will receive further information in the LinkedIn’s Privacy Policy (available at linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy).

    • How long will your data be stored?

      We do not store any personal data in connection with the Google Maps map service.

      For more information about LinkedIn's storage of your personal data as controller, please refer to the LinkedIn’s Privacy Policy (available at linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy).

  7. 7. Applications

    • Who is the controller?

      On our website we offer you the opportunity to apply by e-mail to career@mgtindustries.com for an open position in a company of the MEGATECH Group.

      In addition to MEGATECH INDUSTRIES AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT which initially receives all applications, the controller with regard to processing your personal data is the MEGATECH Group company responsible for your application.

    • For what purposes do we process your data?

      Your personal data, which you provide us in the context of your application, will be treated confidentially and will be stored and used electronically exclusively for the purpose of processing the application and, if necessary, for the implementation of the subsequent employment relationship.

      We need the data processed in the course of the application process for the possible conclusion of an employment relationship or the decision on your recruitment. We process this personal data in order to check your suitability for the relevant position, for the purpose of processing the application and for contacting and identifying you.

      By submitting a separate declaration, you can consent to us accepting your unsuccessful application into our applicant pool for a maximum of 24 months after completion of the respective application procedure. In that case we may contact you again with suitable job advertisements matching your profile.

    • On what legal basis do we process your data?

      The processing of your personal data in the context of the application procedure takes place on the basis of the article 6 paragraph 1 point (b) GDPR (initiation or execution of a contract) as well as if necessary national regulations for the protection of employee data (e.g. in Germany: § 26 paragraph 1 page 1 BDSG).

      Your data will be stored further in the applicant pool on the basis of your consent in accordance with the article 6 paragraph 1 point (f) GDPR.

    • Is there an obligation for you to provide your data or is this necessary for the conclusion of a contract and what happens if you decide against it?

      Please note that you are not obliged to provide your data as part of the application process. However, the processing of the application and the establishment of an employment relationship are not possible without the processing of your data, so that your application could unfortunately not be considered without providing the data.

      If you do not give your consent for your application to be included in our applicant pool, this will not result in any disadvantages for the specific application procedure. However, we will not be able to contact you for further vacancies.

    • Who will receive your data or who is involved in the processing of my data?

      We share your information within the MEGETACH Group with the company responsible for your application or with the appropriate department within the company.

    • Will your data be transferred to a third country or an international organisation?

      Depending on which company within the MEGATECH Group is responsible for your application, it may be forwarded to a third country outside the EU. In this case, we ensure that appropriate guarantees exist to protect your personal data, in particular by concluding standard data protection clauses in accordance with the article 46 paragraph 1 point (c) GDPR.

    • How long will your data be stored?

      Your personal data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the application procedure (e.g. in the event of rejection or negative notification of your application).

      If you have consented to your application being included in our applicant pool, your application will be stored for a maximum of 24 months, after which your data will be automatically deleted. You can also contact our data protection officer at any time before the end of these 24 months at the email address MGT-dataprotection@mgtindustries.com and request the deletion of your data from the applicant pool. The data will then be deleted immediately.

      If your application is followed by the conclusion of a contract, your data will continue to be stored and used for the purpose of the usual organisational and administrative process and the execution of the employment relationship in compliance with the relevant legal regulations.

  8. 8. Your rights

    If our companies have processed your personal data, you have the right, within the respective legal scope,

    • of access, in particular with regard to the data stored by the data controller and their processing purposes (Article 15 GDPR)
    • to rectification of inaccurate data or to have incomplete personal data completed (Article 16 GDPR)
    • to erasure, any data that has been processed unlawfully or is no longer required (Article 17 GDPR)
    • to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)
    • to object to processing, in particular if this is done to protect the legitimate interests of the data controller (Article 21 GDPR) and
    • to data portability, provided that the processing is based on a consent or for the execution of a contract or is carried out by automated means (Article 20 GDPR)

    If processing is based on a consent given by you (Article 6 paragraph 1 point (a) or Article 9 paragraph 2 point (a) GDPR), you have the right to withdraw the consent at any time. The legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until your withdrawal shall not be affected by this.

    You also have the right to object at any time to the use by us of cookies that are not required for the functionality of the website.

    You also have the option to address your complaints to

    • our Data Protection Supervisor Mr Thomas Grimm, MGT-dataprotection@mgtindustries.com
    • competent supervisory authorities. For MEGATECH INDUSTRIES AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien, E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Status as of: May 2018